Huile essentielle

Le lavandin

Origin and description

Lavandin is part of the lamiacea family.
It is a hybrid between real lavender and aspic, and is stronger.
The ear of the flower is thicker, violet in colour and its stalk is longer than that of lavender.
On the estate it is grown, harvested and distilled according to ECOCER organic certification standards.
Only the flower tops are collected.
The yield is 2 kilos of essential oil per 100 kg of flowers.
Its essential oil, of good olfactory quality, has a more intense fragrance of camphor than lavender. It is used extensively in perfumery, and also in herbal medicine.

Composition

It consists of monoterpene (linalool), terpene esters (linalyl acetate), monoterpene ketone (camphor), terpene oxides (eucalyptol).
Common therapeutic applications:
Essential oil of Lavandin is anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, healing, relaxing, tranquilising, sedative, antalgic, anti-spasmodic and muscle relaxing It is also insect-repellent (anti-lice).
It is a natural anti-stress oil.

Use and dosage

  • For sportspersons, to relieve contractures dilute 5 drops in the bath, in shower gel or in 30 ml of Arnica vegetable oil for massage.
  • For migraines, dilute a few drops in sweet almond oil, then massage the temples and the neck.
  • For the skin, dilute a few drops in your cream or use it on a cotton bud directly on the pimple.
  • For lice, dilute 3 drops in hazelnut shampoo.
  • Perfume your home (a few drops in a spray) and your washing (a few drops in detergent). This repels insects, stops microbes flourishing and has a relaxing, calming effect.
    A few drops in wardrobes and drawers drives out moths.

Precautions

Like all essential oils, they may cause some allergic reactions. It is always best to try a drop on your arm and wait 48 hours.
It is not recommended for women less than 5 months pregnant or breast-feeding, and children under 6 years of age.